ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 – 50 Posts

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 notification has been released by Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), a “Maharatna” Public Sector Enterprise, vide Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026 dated 23 October 2026. ONGC has invited applications for industrial training from students of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI) who have passed the CA/CMA Intermediate examination. A total of 50 training vacancies are available: 25 for CA and 25 for CMA, across Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata. Applications are accepted through a Google Form till 15 November 2026. Selected trainees get a monthly stipend of up to ₹27,000.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 Overview – Latest Govt Jobs 2026, Apply Online

ParticularDetails
OrganizationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), New Delhi
Advertisement No.ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026
Date of Notification23 October 2026
OpportunityIndustrial Training for CA / CMA Intermediate pass-outs
Total Vacancies50 (CA: 25 | CMA: 25)
Training DurationCA: 9 to 12 months | CMA: 15 to 18 months
Stipend₹22,000 to ₹27,000 per month (location and year wise)
Training LocationsDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata
Application ModeOnline, through Google Form
Last Date to Apply15 November 2026
Official Websitewww.ongcindia.com

Please note that this is an industrial training opportunity with a stipend, not a regular appointment. It is useful for CA and CMA students who want practical experience in finance and accounts at a leading energy company. The training period is counted as per the rules of ICAI and ICMAI.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026 – Location Wise and Category Wise Details

1. CA Industrial Trainee – 25 Vacancies

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi31105611
Mumbai2101347
Chennai1100213
Vadodara1000112
Kolkata0100112
Total7411121325

2. CMA Industrial Trainee – 25 Vacancies

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi2110459
Mumbai2111437
Chennai1000123
Vadodara0100123
Kolkata1000123
Total6321111425

Note: In the tables, the Reserved column is the total of OBC, SC and ST vacancies, and PwBD vacancies are shown separately. Unfilled reserved vacancies will be filled by unreserved category candidates.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 Eligibility – Qualification and Age Limit

RequirementDetails
Essential QualificationMust have passed the CA Intermediate examination (ICAI) or the CMA Intermediate examination (ICMAI)
Class 12 MarksOverall minimum 60%
Age LimitBorn on or after 01.01.2000

Only students of ICAI (for CA posts) and ICMAI (for CMA posts) can apply. Keep your Class 10, Class 12 and Intermediate marksheets ready, because they are needed in the application.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee Stipend 2026 – Monthly Stipend Details

City CategoryLocationsYear 1 (Per Month)Year 2 (Per Month)
Category XDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata₹25,000₹27,000
Category YVadodara₹22,000₹25,000
  • Leave is allowed as per the rules and regulations of ICAI / ICMAI.
  • Selected candidates must arrange their own boarding, lodging and travelling.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 Selection Process

  • The selection is made on the basis of the essential qualification mentioned above.
  • Preference is given to ONGC wards and to candidates who passed the examination in the first attempt.
  • The mode of interview can be online, offline or telephonic. Candidates attend the interview at their own expense.
  • ONGC reserves the right to make the final selection, and no correspondence is entertained in this regard.

The notification does not mention any application fee or written test.

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date23 October 2026
Last Date to Submit Application15 November 2026
Interview DateNot mentioned in the notification

How to Apply for ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 – Step by Step Apply Online Guide

  1. Visit the official website of ONGC, www.ongcindia.com, and read the full advertisement (No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026).
  2. Check that you meet the eligibility: CA/CMA Intermediate pass, at least 60% overall in Class 12, and born on or after 01.01.2000.
  3. Open the Google Form application link, which is available on the ONGC website.
  4. Fill in the application form carefully with your correct details.
  5. Upload all the required documents in the prescribed file format and with the correct file names (see the document table below).
  6. Submit the form on or before 15 November 2026.

Important: Self-attested copies of all documents are to be submitted. If you face any problem while submitting the form, you can write to cacmatrainees@ongc.co.in.

👉 Check more latest government job updates on CareerFocusNow

ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 – Documents Required and File Naming Format

DocumentFormatFile Name (Full Name as in Class 10 Certificate)
PhotoJPGFullName_Photo
Date of Birth proof (Class 10 marksheet / certificate)PDFFullName_DOB
Identity proof (Aadhaar Card)PDFFullName_ID
Class 12 MarksheetPDFFullName_12th Marksheet
Caste Certificate (if applicable)PDFFullName_Caste certificate
Disability (Divyangjan) Certificate (if applicable)PDFFullName_Divyangjan certificate
CA/CMA Intermediate Marksheets (both groups, including failed attempts)PDF (two separate files)FullName_Marksheet Group 1 and FullName_Marksheet Group 2
ONGC Employee ID of parent/relative (for ONGC ward category)PDFFullName_Employee ID

ONGC ward candidates must also enter the CPF number of the ONGC employee in the relevant place of the Google Form. Upload the Group 1 and Group 2 marksheets as two separate PDFs.

🔗 ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026 – Important Links, Apply Online and Notification PDF

Action Link
🌐 Apply Online (Google Form) Apply Online Here
📄 Official Notification PDF (Advt. No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026) Download
🌐 ONGC Official Website www.ongcindia.com
📧 Help E-mail cacmatrainees@ongc.co.in
📅 Last Date to Apply 15 November 2026

General instructions: Candidates have to attend the interview at their own expense and arrange their own boarding, lodging and travel during the training. Training is offered at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata, as per the vacancy tables. ONGC’s decision on the final selection is final.

FAQs – ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026

Q1. How many vacancies are there in ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026?

There are 50 vacancies in total: 25 for CA Intermediate pass-outs and 25 for CMA Intermediate pass-outs.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee 2026?

The last date to submit the application through the Google Form is 15 November 2026.

Q3. What is the eligibility for ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee?

You must have passed the CA or CMA Intermediate exam, have at least 60% overall in Class 12, and be born on or after 01.01.2000.

Q4. What is the stipend for ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026?

In Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata the stipend is ₹25,000 in year 1 and ₹27,000 in year 2. In Vadodara it is ₹22,000 in year 1 and ₹25,000 in year 2.

Q5. How long is the ONGC industrial training?

The training is 9 to 12 months for CA candidates and 15 to 18 months for CMA candidates.

Q6. How is the selection done for ONGC Industrial Trainee 2026?

Selection is based on the essential qualification, with preference to ONGC wards and to candidates who cleared the exam in the first attempt. The interview can be online, offline or telephonic.

Q7. Is there any application fee for ONGC Industrial Trainee 2026?

The notification does not mention any application fee.

Q8. How to apply for ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee 2026?

Fill in the Google Form linked on the ONGC website (www.ongcindia.com), upload the required documents in the prescribed format, and submit it before 15 November 2026.


One thought on “ONGC CA CMA Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 – 50 Posts”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *