Accounting Journal Entries: 16 Examples With Debit & Credit Rules

Accounting journal entries are the foundation of accurate bookkeeping and financial reporting. Every business transaction, from sales and purchases to salary payments and bank charges, must be recorded correctly.

In this practical guide, CareerFocusNow explains 16 common accounting journal entries with real-world examples, debit and credit rules, account classifications, and clear explanations. This guide is useful for accounting students, freshers, bookkeepers, and professionals preparing for accounting interviews.

Basic Accounting Rule:
Total Debits = Total Credits

1. What Is a Journal Entry in Accounting?

A journal entry is the formal record of a financial transaction in an accounting system. It identifies the accounts affected and records the amounts debited and credited.

For example, if a business sells goods worth $5,000 on credit, the customer owes the business money.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts Receivable$5,000—
Sales Revenue—$5,000
Total$5,000$5,000

Explanation: Accounts Receivable increases because the customer owes money. Sales Revenue is credited because the business has earned revenue.

2. Golden Rules of Accounting

Personal Account

Rule: Debit the receiver, credit the giver.

Personal accounts relate to people, businesses, companies, and other parties.

Real Account

Rule: Debit what comes in, credit what goes out.

Real accounts traditionally include assets such as cash, furniture, machinery, and equipment.

Nominal Account

Rule: Debit all expenses and losses, credit all incomes and gains.

Nominal accounts include expenses, losses, income, and gains.

3. Modern Debit and Credit Rules

Account TypeIncreaseDecreaseExamples
AssetsDebitCreditCash, Bank, Equipment
ExpensesDebitCreditRent, Salary, Insurance
LiabilitiesCreditDebitAccounts Payable, Loans
EquityCreditDebitOwner’s Capital
RevenueCreditDebitSales, Service Revenue
Easy way to remember:
Assets and expenses normally increase with a debit. Liabilities, equity, and revenue normally increase with a credit.

4. Sixteen Common Accounting Journal Entries

1. Credit Sale — $5,000

Scenario: ABC Traders sells goods worth $5,000 to a customer on credit.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts Receivable$5,000—
Sales Revenue—$5,000

Account types: Accounts Receivable is an asset; Sales Revenue is revenue.

Explanation: The customer owes money, so Accounts Receivable is debited. Revenue increases, so Sales Revenue is credited.

2. Cash Sale — $2,000

Scenario: A store sells goods for $2,000 and receives payment directly into its bank account.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$2,000—
Sales Revenue—$2,000

Explanation: Bank increases and is debited. Sales Revenue increases and is credited.

3. Credit Purchase — $3,000

Scenario: A business purchases inventory worth $3,000 from a supplier on credit.

AccountDebitCredit
Inventory$3,000—
Accounts Payable—$3,000

Explanation: Inventory is an asset that increases. Accounts Payable is a liability that increases.

4. Office Supplies Purchase — $800

Scenario: A business buys office supplies for $800 and pays immediately. Assume the supplies are consumed during the period.

AccountDebitCredit
Office Supplies Expense$800—
Bank—$800

Explanation: The expense increases, while the bank balance decreases.

5. Customer Payment — $2,500

Scenario: A customer pays $2,500 against an existing credit invoice.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$2,500—
Accounts Receivable—$2,500

Explanation: Bank increases, and the customer’s outstanding balance decreases.

Important: Do not record Sales Revenue again if the original sale has already been recorded.

6. Supplier Payment — $1,500

Scenario: A business pays $1,500 to a supplier against an outstanding invoice.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts Payable$1,500—
Bank—$1,500

Explanation: The liability decreases, so Accounts Payable is debited. Bank decreases, so it is credited.

7. Sales Return — $500

Scenario: A customer returns goods worth $500 from a previously recorded credit sale.

AccountDebitCredit
Sales Returns and Allowances$500—
Accounts Receivable—$500

Explanation: Sales Returns reduces net sales. Accounts Receivable decreases because the customer owes less.

8. Purchase Return — $300

Scenario: A business returns defective inventory worth $300 to a supplier.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts Payable$300—
Inventory—$300

Explanation: The amount payable to the supplier decreases, and the returned inventory is removed from inventory.

9. Sales Allowance / Credit Note — $200

Scenario: A seller grants a $200 price reduction because of minor defects in goods retained by the customer.

AccountDebitCredit
Sales Returns and Allowances$200—
Accounts Receivable—$200

Explanation: The allowance reduces net sales and the customer’s outstanding balance.

10. Supplier Allowance — $150

Scenario: A supplier grants a $150 price adjustment for inventory that the business keeps.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts Payable$150—
Inventory—$150

Explanation: The amount payable decreases. Under a perpetual inventory system, the inventory cost is reduced.

11. Accrued Salary — $1,200

Scenario: Employees earn $1,200 in December, but payment will be made in January.

AccountDebitCredit
Salary Expense$1,200—
Salaries Payable—$1,200

Explanation: Salary Expense is recorded in the period employees earned it. Salaries Payable records the unpaid obligation.

When paid: Debit Salaries Payable $1,200 and credit Bank $1,200.

12. Prepaid Insurance — $2,400

Scenario: A business pays $2,400 for a 12-month insurance policy.

AccountDebitCredit
Prepaid Insurance$2,400—
Bank—$2,400

Monthly adjustment: $2,400 ÷ 12 = $200 per month.

AccountDebitCredit
Insurance Expense$200—
Prepaid Insurance—$200

Explanation: Each month, the used portion becomes an expense and the prepaid asset decreases.

13. Depreciation Expense — $500

Scenario: A company records $500 depreciation on equipment for the month.

AccountDebitCredit
Depreciation Expense$500—
Accumulated Depreciation—$500

Explanation: Depreciation Expense records the period’s allocated cost. Accumulated Depreciation is a contra-asset account.

14. Bank Charges — $50

Scenario: The bank deducts a $50 service fee from the business account.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank Charges Expense$50—
Bank—$50

Explanation: The bank fee is an expense, and the bank balance decreases.

15. Accrued Revenue — $900

Scenario: A consulting firm completes services worth $900 in December but will invoice the customer in January.

AccountDebitCredit
Accrued Revenue / Unbilled Receivable$900—
Service Revenue—$900

Explanation: Revenue has been earned. An appropriate receivable is recognized, and Service Revenue is credited.

16. Customer Advance — $5,000

Scenario: A customer pays $5,000 in advance for goods or services to be delivered next month.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$5,000—
Customer Advances / Unearned Revenue—$5,000

Explanation: Bank increases, but the business still owes the customer goods or services. Therefore, the advance is initially recorded as a liability.

When the goods or services are delivered:

AccountDebitCredit
Customer Advances / Unearned Revenue$5,000—
Sales Revenue / Service Revenue—$5,000

5. Quick Revision Table

TransactionDebitCredit
Credit saleAccounts ReceivableSales Revenue
Cash saleBank / CashSales Revenue
Credit purchaseInventoryAccounts Payable
Customer paymentBankAccounts Receivable
Supplier paymentAccounts PayableBank
Accrued salarySalary ExpenseSalaries Payable
Prepaid insurancePrepaid InsuranceBank
DepreciationDepreciation ExpenseAccumulated Depreciation
Bank chargesBank Charges ExpenseBank
Accrued revenueAccrued RevenueService Revenue
Customer advanceBankUnearned Revenue

6. How to Identify the Correct Account

  1. Identify the transaction: Understand what happened.
  2. Identify the accounts: Determine which accounts are affected.
  3. Classify the accounts: Asset, liability, equity, revenue, or expense.
  4. Determine increases and decreases: Check how each account changes.
  5. Apply debit and credit rules: Confirm that total debits equal total credits.

7. Accounting Journal Entry Practice Questions

  1. A business purchases furniture for $2,000 and pays by bank transfer. Prepare the journal entry.
  2. A company pays $1,500 to a supplier against an existing invoice. Which accounts are affected?
  3. A business receives $800 from a customer whose invoice was already recorded. Should Sales Revenue be credited again?
  4. A company records $1,200 of unpaid salaries at month-end. What is the journal entry?
  5. A customer owes $5,000 and pays $3,000. Calculate the remaining receivable balance.

Answers

1. Debit Furniture $2,000; Credit Bank $2,000.

2. Debit Accounts Payable $1,500; Credit Bank $1,500.

3. No. Debit Bank $800; Credit Accounts Receivable $800.

4. Debit Salary Expense $1,200; Credit Salaries Payable $1,200.

5. Customer payment calculation
Opening receivable: $5,000
Payment received: $3,000
Remaining receivable: $5,000 − $3,000 = $2,000

Journal entry: Debit Bank $3,000; Credit Accounts Receivable $3,000.

8. Common Journal Entry Mistakes to Avoid

  • Recording customer collections as new revenue: This can overstate sales.
  • Treating every payment as an expense: Equipment purchases and loan principal repayments are not automatically expenses.
  • Confusing receivables and payables: Receivables are owed to the business; payables are owed by the business.
  • Ignoring prepaid expenses: The unused portion may need to remain an asset.
  • Forgetting adjusting entries: Accrued salary, depreciation, and accrued revenue may require adjustments.
  • Ignoring the inventory system: Purchase and return entries can vary under periodic and perpetual systems.

9. Frequently Asked Questions

What is the basic rule of a journal entry?

Total debits must equal total credits. The accounts selected depend on the nature of the transaction.

What are the three golden rules of accounting?

Debit the receiver and credit the giver; debit what comes in and credit what goes out; and debit expenses and losses while crediting incomes and gains.

Is Bank an asset or a liability?

Bank is an asset account. An increase is normally debited, while a decrease is normally credited.

Is Accounts Receivable an asset?

Yes. It represents money customers owe to the business.

Is Accounts Payable a liability?

Yes. It represents amounts the business owes to suppliers or other creditors.

What is the difference between accrued and prepaid expenses?

An accrued expense has been incurred but is not yet paid or fully recorded as a liability. A prepaid expense is paid in advance for future benefits.

Why must debits equal credits?

Double-entry accounting helps maintain the accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Equity. A balanced entry is necessary, though it does not guarantee that every account has been classified correctly.

Conclusion

Understanding accounting journal entries is essential for accurate bookkeeping, financial reporting, and accounting interview preparation. By learning how transactions affect assets, liabilities, equity, revenue, and expenses, you can record everyday business activities with greater confidence.

Practice these 16 examples, review the debit and credit rules, and test yourself with the questions above. For more practical accounting guides and career-focused learning resources, keep visiting CareerFocusNow.

CareerFocusNow — Practical Accounting Knowledge for Career Growth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *